Friday, December 22, 2006

so i did all my xmas shopping and i was gonna post pictures of everything i got for ppl but id rather not lol. lets just say the malls are BEASTLY this time of year. i typically bump into a bunch of old ppl i aint seen in years but this time i only bumped into an uber old ex, like some high school shit. she looked liek she was doin pretty well. i ran into some other nigga whose name i dont think i ever knew and i dont even know if he knows my name we had a 6 sentence convo:

me-sup
him-sup
*dap*
him-you good?
me-you know man slow motion..
him-aight then
me-stay up

all of this was said while walking in opposite directions lol. there was some weird dude in macy's using the karoake machine like he was in his living room. that shit was AWESOME. like he was singing something and was so into it and was lookin around the store like he was nervous for some reason. hilarious

then i went out for drinks with my nigga torrey who i aint seen in about a year, since i was in his wedding. but we bar hopped a bit. and there it happened (as it usually does) i saw somebody who knows me as donald and not donwill, this cat i went to high school with, he was a good 2 grades above me. i wont go all off into the backstory cus thats alot of paragraphs, but i ran into him and he was like "YO... yall boys on some shit! i love that shit yall doin man, i heard you on little brothers joint and im like 'thats my nigga, THATS GOTTA BE HIM" and im like yeah them my niggas, and he was all "YEAH MAN THAT SHITS DOPE KEEP DOIN IT!" im like thanks man. i know he sincerely meant it and he is proud of me, its alot of ppl proud of me. like my nigga torrey, i wanted to go all off into the bad nightmare tour was and he was like "niigga you traveled the country! fuck that shit man, i KNOW something good happened out there. tell me the GOOD shit"

and he is right. in the past YEAR alone we did major damage. wild damage, and there is still alot more to be done our list of reviews/interviews alone is epic! look at this shit:

MOONLIGHTING Review in Kicksclusive Magazine
Tanya Morgan Interview in Kicksclusive Magazine
Tanya Morgan Interview on Yo! Raps Dot Com
MOONLIGHTING Review on Exploding Plastic Dot Com
Tanya Morgan Interview in Cin Weekly
MOONLIGHTING Review in Mean Street Magazine
Tanya Morgan Interview on the Subsoniq Radio Show: mp3
Tanya Morgan Interview on Hip Hop Site Dot Com
MOONLIGHTING Review in Straight No Chaser Magazine
MOONLIGHTING Review in Synthesis Magazine
MOONLIGHTING Review on Platform8470 Dot Com
Tanya Morgan Interview on Gunspiracy Dot Com
Tanya Morgan Interview in Wax Poetics
MOONLIGHTING Review in EightPointFive Magazine
MOONLIGHTING Review in The Onion
Tanya Morgan Feature in Cin Weekly
MOONLIGHTING Review in Famous Magazine
Tanya Morgan Feature in Insite Monthly
MOONLIGHTING Review in Mesh Magazine
MOONLIGHTING Review in Phoenix New Times
MOONLIGHTING Review in Pitch Weekly
MOONLIGHTING Review in Urban America News
MOONLIGHTING Review on Spitkicker Dot Com
MOONLIGHTING Review in Scratch Magazine
MOONLIGHTING Feature in Mass Appeal Magazine
MOONLIGHTING Review in The Source
MOONLIGHTING Review on AllHipHop Dot Com
MOONLIGHTING Review in XXL - Chairman's Choice
MOONLIGHTING Review in Elemental Magazine
MOONLIGHTING Review in Remix Magazine
MOONLIGHTING Review on TOFLO Dot Com
MOONLIGHTING Review from Heavy Contact Dot Com
MOONLIGHTING Feature in XLR8R Magazine - Issue 96
MOONLIGHTING Review on Tha Hip Hop Dot Com
MOONLIGHTING Review on Okayplayer Dot Com
MOONLIGHTING Feature on Groundlift Mag Dot Com
MOONLIGHTING Review in Blues & Soul Magazine
MOONLIGHTING Review in CMJ New Music Monthly
MOONLIGHTING Review from Altrap Dot Com
MOONLIGHTING Review from Hip Hop Havoc Dot Com
MOONLIGHTING Review from Smother Dot Net
Rap Or Die.com Interview: mp3
Bobbito and Sucio Smash Talk About Tanya Morgan's Demo Tape: mp3
Tanya Morgan Interview with The Red Alert Dot Com
Tanya Morgan Interview with Tha Hip Hop Dot Com
Tanya Morgan in XXL Magazine - December 2005
SUNSET...The EP on Digital Gravel
Tanya Morgan interview on The Dope Spot
SUNSET...THE EP on Imageyenation.com
SUNSET...THE EP on ThaHipHop.com
SUNSET...THE EP on Okayplayer.com
Tanya Morgan Interview on Imageyenation.com
Tanya Morgan on Desofo.com
"Stay Tuned" on Pitchforkmedia.com
SUNLIGHTING on AllHipHop.com
SUNLIGHTING on ThaHipHop.com
SUNLIGHTING on MusicForAmerica.org
SUNLIGHTING in RIME Magazine issue 14
SUNLIGHTING in XLR8R Magazine issue 86

just.wow...

im not gushin over my own accomplishments so much as i am tryna see two things. why im so down on myself and why we aint further along than we are. i guess thats me being down on myself again huh? whatever nigga...

imma go shower now

1 comment:

& said...

Couple things...
1st off... Go wash up. Nobody likes a smelly fella {even though you say you don't sweat} {sidebar: why is it washing up... water falls down/you rub down... tackle that for me later}

You know you wanted to hop on that Karaoke mic...

What happened to the Bitch/Ho blog?

You guys have a TON of press racked up from the past year or two. Kudos... now go get some more! That didn't come out right... I'm patting you on your back for all the accomplishments, but am reminding you not to grow complacent {complascent? See, I don't know how to spell everything}
Which I'm sure you're not. You're in a good head space...

Aaannnd now, I gotta run to the mall myself. Thanks for the reminder.


Ampy.